Privacy

Application

This policy applies to Gillis Delaney Lawyers, Employers Resolution Services Pty Ltd and related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “GD”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”). GD and entities controlled by GD are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth). GD has a duty to maintain the confidentiality of the affairs, including personal information of our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how GD collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by GD or provided by you to GD via our website or from other sources. This Policy outlines the obligations which GD has in managing your personal information we hold.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply in relation to acts and practices of GD which relate directly to the employee records of present and former employees of GD.

Our Disclosure Statement

GD collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. GD will generally collect personal information about you directly from you when you use this website or deal with GD over the telephone or by letter or e-mail. GD will also collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, and from third parties.

GD may collect some information about your movements throughout our website. For example, we can identify the pages on our website that your browser requests or visits. This information can only identify you as an individual if you have chosen to identify yourself, for example, by registering on our website.

You may be able to access other websites by clicking on links we have provided on our website. You should be aware that we are not responsible for these other sites. You may need to check their privacy policies and practices, which may not be the same as our own.

GD may collect personal information about you from a third party source. GD will take reasonable steps to contact you and make you aware of the purposes for which GD has collected your personal information which has been obtained from a third party source.

Normally, the type of personal information collected will include your name, address, telephone number, occupation, e-mail address and service requirements. In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about membership of a professional or trade association or health information.

The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

Use Or Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

GD will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Ac,.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

GD may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for GD. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by GD to the contractor.

GD does not disclose personal information collected to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

GD may disclose your personal information to:

GD may be obliged to disclose your personal information:

In many cases, information which we hold will be subject to legal professional privilege and will not be liable to disclosure.

Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to GD about another person, unless that person has authorised GD, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Security

GD protects any personal information that we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in GD’s software or systems.

GD maintains physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises. GD also maintains computer and network security through firewalls and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Sending Personal Information Overseas

GD will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

Access To Personal Information

GD will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by GD about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

GD will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay GD for reasonable costs incurred by GD in providing you with access. GD will advise you of the likely cost in advance and will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

If GD refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, GD will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-to-Date Information

GD will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by GD. If any personal information held by GD about you is incorrect, you should contact GD immediately, so that we can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Enquiries

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to GD’s Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: (02) 9394 1144
Mail: Level 6, 179 Elizabeth Street, Sydney.2000.
Fax: (02) 9394 1100
Email: privacy.officer@gdlaw.com.au